The National Black United Front

Convention 2003 Schedule
Theme: Reparations and the Vestiges of Slavery

THURSDAY July 10th
6:00 P.M. 10:00 P.M.
 
WELCOME RECEPTION at CONVENTION HOTEL
 NBUF Milwaukee Convention Committee

FRIDAY July 11th
9:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.

    OPENING SESSION & WELCOME
  • Welcome & Greetings: Oshiyemi Adelabu, NBUF Milwaukee Chair
  • Libation
  • Pledge to the "Red , Black & Green"
  • Black National Anthem
  • NBUF Theme Song: Ayodele Bakari, NBUF Detroit

10:00 A.M. Noon.
    PLENARY I: The Prison Industrial Complex
  • Moderator: Kofi Taharka, NBUF Houston
    Presenters:
  • Ayodele Bakari, NBUF Detroit
  • Seydou Njoya, NBUF New York
  • Yolanda Perry, CICS Student Chicago
  • Lee Taylor, NBUF Lansing
  • Betty Warfield, NBUF Muskegon
    Noon 1:00 P.M. LUNCH
    1:00 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
      PLENARY II: Economic Challenges
    • Moderator: Iris Dunmore, NBUF Chicago
      Presenters:
    • Gaston Armour, MATAH, NBUF Chicago
    • Ronald Pounds, NBUF Milwaukee
    • Charles Rolland, NBUF Seattle
    • Ajamu Webster, NBUF Kansas City Chair
    3:00 P.M. 3:30 P.M.
      BREAK
    3:30 P.M. 5:30 P.M.
      PLENARY III: African Centered Educational Challenges
    • Moderator: Somari Grace, NBUF Kansas City
      Presenters:
    • Hannibal Afrik, Millions for Reparations, Port Gibson, MS
    • Peter Clark, NBUF St. Louis
    • Leon Dixon, NBUF Kansas City
    • Richard Dockett, NBUF St. Louis
    • Taki Raton, NBUF Milwaukee
    5:30 P.M. 6:00 P.M.
      BREAK
    6:00 P.M. 7:30 P.M.
      PLENARY IV: Restoring the Health and Wellness of African People
    • Moderator: Willie Davis, Ph.D, NBUF Lansing
      Presenters:
    • Marcelle Porter, NBUF Chicago
    • Makini Reeder, NBUF Detroit
    • James Trice, NBUF Minneapolis/St. Paul
    • Talibah Worrill, NBUF Chicago
    7:30 P.M. 8:00 P.M.
      BREAK
    8:00 P.M. 10:00 P.M. DINNER RECEPTION: MILWAUKEE BLACK HOLOCAUST MUSEUM

    SATURDAY July 12th
    8:00 9:30 A.M.
     
      OPENING SESSION
    • LAKEFRONT ANCESTRAL CELEBRATION
    10:00 A.M. Noon.
      PLENARY V: Legal, Legislative, and Electorial Strategies in the Reparations Movement
    • Moderator: Toriono Granger, NBUF Chicago
      Presenters:
    • Lionel Jean Baptiste, Esq, Lawyer Corporate Restitution Team, Chicago
    • Maxine Flowers, NBUF New York
    • Karen McCowin, NBUF Detroit
    • Deadria Farmer Paellmann, Esq, Reparations Legal Researcher, New York
    • Paul Taylor, NBUF Detroit
    Noon 1:00 P.M. LUNCH
    1:00 3:00 P.M.
      PLENARY VI: Organizing Strategies, International Affairs, and the Post 1960's Impact on the African Community in America
    • Moderator: Jitu Weusi, NBUF New York Chair & NBUF Founder
      Presenters:
    • Mickey Dean, Esq, NBUF Kansas City
    • Salim Gray, NBUF New Jersey
    • Oba T'Shaka, Ph.D, NBUF National Vice Chair
    • Conrad Worrill, Ph.D, NBUF National Chair
    3:00 5:00 P.M.
      NATIONAL ELECTIONS
    5:00 7:00 P.M.
      FREE TIME
    7:00 10:00 P.M. NATIONAL BANQUET
    Keynote Speaker: Raymond Winbush, Ph.D, Director of Urban Research, Morgan State University and Editor of Should America Pay?
    • Presentation of the Council of Elders
    • Presentation of the Maurice Bishop Award

    SUNDAY July 13th
    10:00
    SPIRITUAL SERVICES & Convention Wrapup


    Back to Convention Information
    Calendar of Events | NBUFs Homepage