The National Black United Front

Convention 2000 Schedule

THURSDAY July 13th
6:00 P.M. 10:00 P.M.
 
Site: PAMOJA HOUSE, 347 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, N.Y. 11221

    EVENING'S PARTICIPANTS
  • Bro. Razek Ishanghi Opening Ceremony
  • Sis. Safiya Bandele
  • Imiri Baraka
  • Margo Butts
  • Cummings Choir
  • Julius Garvey
  • Job Mashriki
  • Lois Moses
  • Non Stop Productions
  • Al Vann
    FRIDAY July 14th
    9:00 A.M. 10:30 A.M.

      OPENING PLENARY: Highlights of the MovementTHE PAST 50 YEARS
        Moderator: GERRI PICKETT esq.
        Participants: OBA T'SHAKA, Oakland California, Department Chair of Black StudiesSan Francisco State College; NSEA AKUFFA BEA, President, Local 215, Social Service Employees; ROSEMARY MEALY; SAM ANDERSON; RON DANIELS
    10:30 A.M. 12:30 P.M.
      WORKSHOP OPENING SESSIONS
    • Electorial Politics / Voting
        Convenyor: BARBARA SMITH-BOYD
        Participants: CHARLES BARRON; MARY FRANCE-DANIELS; CHARLES ROLLAND, New York City Councilwoman ANNETTE ROBINSON
    • Labor Workers Movements
        Convenyor: SEYDOU NJOYA
        Participants: SADIE SANDERS; LES GREENE; JIM HAUGHTON
    • Health Issues, HIV & AIDs
        Convenyor: MAXINE FLOWERS AMAR
        Participants: Dr. BEATRICE KINSLEY; Dr. & Mrs. JACK FELDER; Dr. BARBARA JUSTICE MUHAMMAD; BALM IN GILEAD; Dr. ULYSSES GILMORE III; Bedford Stuyvesant Mental Health, Dr. LORNA BARNETTE, chiropractor
    • Prisons / Political Prisoners
        Convenyor: KOFI TAHARKA, chairperson Houston Chapter
        Participants: HERMAN FERGUSON; SAFIYA BAKARI; BRUCE ELLIS; RAMONA AFRICA; BETTY WARFIELD; chairperson Muskegon Chapter
    • Telecommunications / Technology
        Conveynor: LEON DIXON
        Participants: OSAYANDE ANGAZA; Dr. JAMES McINTOSH; BETTY DOBSON; DON ROJAS; Sis. BETTY DOBSON; Dr. JAMES McINTOSH
    • Relationships, Incarceration & the Family (This workshop is presented by the NBUF Sister's Section. We invite the participation of the sisters & brothers.)
        Conveynors: SAFIYA BANDELE & Rev. ELIZABETH BUTLER
        Participants: HERMAN FERGUSON; SAFIYA BAKARI; BRUCE ELLIS; RAMONA AFRICA; BETTY WARFIELD,chairperson of the Muskengon NBUF Chapter
    12:30 2:30 P.M. LUNCH
    2:30 P.M. 4:30 P.M. CLOSING WORKSHOPS SESSIONS
    4:30 P.M. 6:30 P.M.
      EVENING PLENARY & THE NATIONAL CHAIRMAN'S REPORT including Messages of Solidarity From Other than English Speaking Africans
        Conveynor: SAMORI GRACE
        Participants: NICOLE FOLADE; HATI; MARTHA VEGA; Latino Bro. from Senegal; African Dominican Sister; SADIO DIALLO; CARLOS RUSSIL or ESMERALDO BROWN
    9:00 P.M. Until LIVE JAZZ CONCERT
    Site: Medgar Evers College; 1650 Bedford Avenue; Brooklyn, New York

    SATURDAY July 14th
    9:00 10:30 A.M.
     
    MORNING PLENARY Panel Discussion with noted African Intellectuals and Activists.
    10:30 Noon
      WORKSHOPS OPENING SESSIONS
    • Police Brutality / Criminal Justice
        Conveynor: WEUSI IMAN
        Participants: CASSANDRA ROPER; RON DANIELS; ERIC ADAMS; GRAHAM WITHERSOPPN; IRIS BAIZ; RICHIEPEREZ
    • Economic Empowerment & Investment
        Conveynor: RUTH EASTMAN
        Participants: CELESTE MORIS; VELMAN JOHNSON; JACKIE BERNARD; LORETTA VAUGHN, December 12 Coalition; GENA BOLDEN RIVERZ, Community Capitol Bank (RUTH will do outreach to Black Enterprise for a participant); KERMIT EADY, National Black United Fund; MARK GRIFFITH, Central Brooklyn Partnership; BOB SIMMONS; AKILAH PANNIGAN; DAVID JONES
    • Reparations, United Nations World Conference on Racism
        Conveynor: ONAGE MUID
        Participants: Sis. COLETTE PAYNE, December 12th; Dr. CONRAD WORRILL, NBUF National Chairman; DOROTHY BENTON LEWIS, N'COBRA
    • Youth Development / Youth Issues
        Conveynor: JUDY MARKSMAN
        Participants: LUMUMBA BANDELE; GEORGE BURRIS, NAACP; TAKIMA DARNELL; WAYNE WINSTON
    • Education of African Children
        Conveynor: KOFI (MICHAEL COOPER)
        Participants: BASIR MCHAWI; Dr. MWALIMU SHUJAH; PRESTON WILCOX; AGNES GREENE; LAVERNE NEWTON, SANDRA RIVERS; RICHARD DOCKETT; LAVERNE NEWTON, parent, advocate for special education students, DAVID DANIELS, parent leadership facilitator, health advocacy; DOTTIE CONWAY, Parent Advocacy Center, Center for Law & Social Justice at Medgar Evers College.
    • International Affairs
        Conveynor: MICKEY DEAN
        Participants: ELOMBE BRATH; MATHEW MEAD; BISIIDERABDULLAH, representative for December 12 Coalition VIOLA PLUMMER; ROBERT VAN LIEROP; MARTHA BRIGHT
    • Black Veterans Affairs
        Conveynor: JOB MASHARIKI
        Participants:
    • Noted African Intellectuals
        Conveynor: KAREN McKOWEN, Chairperson NBUF-Detroit
        Participants: Professor JAMES SMALLS; Professsor CY EDWARDS, Chairman of the Department of Sociology, Cypress College, California; Dr. LEONARD JEFFRIES; Dr. JOYCE KING; Professor MATHEW MEAD
    • The Movement & Families
        Conveynor: ADEYEMI BANDELE
        Participants:
    • African Centered Support Services for Students in Special Education
        Conveynor: ANGELA WEUSI, MSW & Founder of Long Life CDC
        Participants: CELEST SYLES, ACSW, CSW-R, Deputy Director, Long Life CDC; LYNETTE LOADHOLT; RENE MITCHELL
    12:30 2:30 P.M.
      LUNCHEON, TRIBUTE to Dr. CHARSHEE C.L. McINTYRE
        "Crimilizing a Race" / "Utilizing the Tool of Scholarship as a Vehicle of Empowerment & Liberation"
          Conveynor: Rev. ELIZABETH BUTLER
          Participants: GERRI PICKETT; TALIBAH WORRILL; SANDRA DEAN; Rev. AYANA AJANAKU; GWEN WILSON; KEN MuKANDA McINTYRE,
      2:30 4:30 P.M. CLOSING WORKSHOP SESSIONS
      4:30 6:30 P.M. WORKSHOP REPORTS
      8:00 Midnight BANQUET & AWARDS PRESENTATION
    Fort Green Service Center
    966 Fulton Street (Near Grand Avenue)
      Guest Speaker: Dr. ADELAIDE SANFORD
      Awardees: Dr. FRANK MICKENS; Dr. LESTER YOUNG; Dr. MILTON BAXTER; AGNES GREENE; Dr. ADELAIDE SANFORD; YOA ASANTEWA NZINGHA

    SUNDAY July 16th
    9:00 11:00 A.M.
    SPIRITUAL SERVICE: Convention Closing Ceremony
    HOUSE of the LORD PENTECOSTAL CHURCH
    415 Atlantic Avenue
    Brooklyn, New York
     


    Back to Convention Information
    Calendar of Events | NBUFs Homepage